Stephantsminda – Rafting on the river – Mtskheta – Tbilisi
After the breakfast, head of the group with experienced instructors of mountain river rafting will hold a briefing on the way to the starting point. After learning the basics of Rafting, will start rafting down the river Aragvi (Fasanauri). Outfit, jacket, helmet, paddle will be provided. All participants must be in shorts (and should have a spare pear of shorts or pants, & a towel).
Vests will be available in all 4 sizes; special tents will serve as changing rooms. Each boat can get 9 people (including instructors), distance from start to finish 14-15 kilometers, passing time around 1 hour 20 minutes, route of 2 – 2.5 category. At the finish, your vehicle will await for you. After drying up a little bit, you will enjoy picnic (kebabs, salads and other Georgian dishes).
After a picnic, you will be driven to the City of Mtskheta. Mtskheta was the capital of the eastern kingdom of Georgia – Iberia, from the III century BC to the V century AD and it is the place where King Mirian proclaimed Christianity official religion. Fact achieved through the efforts of St. Nino in the 4th century. Today the city and its architectural monuments are included in the UNESCO World Heritage List. Dinner in the traditional restaurant with panoramic view over Mtskheta. Return to Tbilisi. Preparing for departure from Tbilisi airport.